beneficials

Scientific name: Harmonia octomaculata (Fabricius)

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Common name: Lady beetle

Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Generalist predator.
Leafhoppers, planthoppers, aphids, and leaffolders.
Harmonia octomaculata is a black-spotted lady beetle. It is reddish brown. Each front wing or elytron has five black spots and the pronotum has one to two pairs of quadrate to sub-ovate black spots. It has black legs with reddish yellow tibiae and tarsi.

The spotted lady beetle measures 6 to 7 mm long.

Harmonia octomaculata can produce 150 to 200 offspring. Development from egg to adult takes about 1 to 2 weeks. Pupation takes place on the leaf.
The beetle larvae are more voracious than the adults. They can consume 5 to 10 prey a day and feed on all stages of the insect. They also catch slow-moving prey.

 

Image

Larva of lady beetle Harmonia octomaculata (Fabricius)

Image

Ladybird beetle Harmonia octomaculata

Image

            Larva of Harmonia octomaculata feeding on brown planthopper nymph

 

Selected references

Barrion AT, Litsinger JA. 1994. Taxonomy of rice insect pests and their arthropod parasites and predators. In: Biology and management of rice insects. Manila (Philippines): International Rice Research Institute. p 13-362.

Shepard BM, Barrion AT, Litsinger JA. 1987. Helpful insects, spiders, and pathogens. Manila (Philippines): International Rice Research Institute. 127 p.

Van Vreden G, Ahmadzabidi AL. 1986. Pests of rice and their natural enemies in peninsular Malaysia. Wageningen (Netherlands): Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation (Pudoc). 230 p.

Yasumatsu K. 1981. An illustrated guide to some natural enemies of rice insect pests in Thailand. Part l. Japan International Cooperation Agency. 72 p.