beneficials

Scientific name: Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius)

Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Common name: Red ant, red fire ant

Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Generalist predator.
Leafhoppers, planthoppers, bugs, and moths.
Solenopsis is reddish to brown and has 10-segmented antennae with 2-segmented clubs. Its eyes are relatively larger than those of other species of ants.
Red ants make nests below the soil surface in upland fields and in bunds or levees in wetland rice fields. The nests they make are for workers and soldiers. They colonize newly established fields and prey on different kinds of insects and small animals, including adult black bugs.

Solenopsis hunts by day near the nest and prefers dry land habitats.

Red ants are common in upland environments and in dry-seeded rice fields in rainy wetlands.

 

Image

Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius) feeding on eggs of black bug

Image

Solenopsis geminata also preys on adult black bug

Selected references

Barrion AT, Litsinger JA. 1994. Taxonomy of rice insect pests and their arthropod parasites and predators. In: Biology and management of rice insects. Manila (Philippines): International Rice Research Institute. p 13-362.

Reissig WH, Heinrichs EA, Litsinger JA, Moody K, Fiedler L, Mew TW, Barrion AT. 1986. Illustrated guide to integrated pest management in rice in tropical Asia. Manila (Philippines): International Rice Research Institute. 411 p.

Shepard BM, Barrion AT, Litsinger JA. 1995. Rice-feeding insects of tropical Asia. Manila (Philippines): International Rice Research Institute. 228 p.

Way MJ. 1998. Ants in tropical irrigated rice: distribution and abundance, especially of Solenopsis geminata (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Bull. Entomol. Res. 88:467-476.